Australia loves a ute. And for most of the past decade, the fight for the top spot has come down to two vehicles: the Ford Ranger and the Toyota HiLux. Together they account for over 107,000 new vehicle sales in 2025 — that's more than one in every ten new cars sold in Australia.
Both are capable, both are popular, and both have passionate advocates. But they're not the same vehicle, and the right choice depends entirely on what you're using it for. This guide gives you an honest, unbiased breakdown so you can decide.
Sales Numbers — Who's Winning?
The Ford Ranger outsold the Toyota HiLux in 2025, registering 56,555 units versus the HiLux's 51,297. The Ranger has held the top ute position in Australia's sales charts for several consecutive years now, ending HiLux's long dominance.
However, sales volume doesn't necessarily mean the best vehicle. It reflects model range breadth, fleet purchasing patterns, and the Ranger's aggressive positioning across both commercial and lifestyle buyers. The HiLux remains the preferred choice in many fleet and agriculture applications where proven durability is paramount.
Pricing — 2026 Range
The Ford Ranger starts from $37,130 for the 2026 XL single cab-chassis with 4x2 drivetrain. The range extends through XLS, XLT, Sport, Wildtrak, and into the Raptor and Ranger V6 variants at the top of the lineup.
The Toyota HiLux starts from $33,990 for the base WorkMate single cab, making it around $3,000 cheaper at entry level. Like the Ranger, the range spans multiple body styles and grades through SR, SR5, Rogue, and GR Sport.
At equivalent mid-range grades (Ranger XLT vs HiLux SR5, both dual cab 4x4), pricing is broadly comparable. The Ranger gains a significant premium at the V6 Raptor end of the market, where the 3.0L V6 turbo diesel producing 292kW and 583Nm has no direct HiLux equivalent.
Powertrains — What's Under the Bonnet?
Ford Ranger (2026)
- 2.0L Bi-Turbo Diesel: 154kW / 500Nm — standard on XLS through Sport and Wildtrak
- 3.0L V6 Turbo Diesel: 292kW / 583Nm — Ranger V6 and Raptor variants
- 10-speed automatic transmission across the diesel range
- 4x4 with electronic terrain management on 4x4 variants
Toyota HiLux (2026)
- 2.8L Turbo Diesel: 150kW / 500Nm — SR, SR5, Rogue, GR Sport (4x4 variants)
- 2.4L Turbo Diesel: 110kW / 400Nm — WorkMate and SR 4x2 variants
- 6-speed automatic or 6-speed manual transmission options
- 4x4 with A-TRAC (Active Traction Control) on 4x4 variants
Power comparison at the top: The Ranger's V6 produces 292kW vs the HiLux's best of 150kW. If you need serious performance — towing at the limit, off-road climbing, or high-speed outback runs — the Ranger V6 is in a different class.
Towing Capacity
This one's a dead heat. Both the Ford Ranger (on 4x4 variants) and the Toyota HiLux (SR, SR5, Rogue) offer a maximum braked towing capacity of 3,500kg — the maximum permitted under a standard Australian car licence without additional certification.
Both are well-suited to towing a large horse float, boat, caravan, or equipment trailer. In practice, the Ranger V6 gets to 3,500kg more effortlessly with its extra torque, while the HiLux 2.8L diesel tows within its rating confidently and with the reliability reputation that comes from decades of heavy-duty use.
Payload
Payload is where the HiLux traditionally has an advantage. The HiLux SR5 dual cab offers a payload rating of approximately 905kg, making it a genuine one-tonne ute for work applications. The Ranger SR5-equivalent grades come in at around 820–920kg depending on variant — competitive but occasionally trailing the HiLux on specific grades.
If rated payload is critical for your work use (think construction, agriculture, or mining contractor), check the specific compliance plate payload for the exact variant you're considering. Don't rely on brochure numbers.
Cabin and Technology
Ford Ranger — SYNC4 Infotainment
The current-generation Ranger introduced a dramatically improved cabin over its predecessor. The centrepiece is the SYNC4 infotainment system — a 12-inch portrait-oriented touchscreen on XLT and above — which is significantly more modern and intuitive than anything Toyota offers at a comparable price point. Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard on most grades.
Interior materials on the Ranger XLT and Wildtrak are genuinely good for a ute — soft-touch surfaces, large storage areas, and a driving position that feels more like a modern SUV than a truck.
Toyota HiLux — Proven, Not Flashy
The HiLux interior is functional rather than premium. The infotainment system is competent but less impressive than the Ranger's SYNC4, particularly on older SR5 specifications. Toyota has updated the display and connectivity over recent model years, and Apple CarPlay / Android Auto are now standard on most variants.
The HiLux cabin is well-built, with ergonomics that Toyota's legion of trade users know and trust. It won't win awards for design flair, but it's practical, durable and easy to clean — which matters when you're coming off a job site.
Safety — Both 5-Star ANCAP
Both the Ford Ranger and Toyota HiLux hold 5-star ANCAP safety ratings. Both include autonomous emergency braking, lane departure warning, and driver attention monitoring as standard across most grades.
The Ranger has received updates to its active safety systems in recent model years. For fleet operators working under Chain of Responsibility obligations, both vehicles satisfy standard duty-of-care requirements — but always verify the exact ANCAP assessment date and variant for your specific compliance needs.
Off-Road Capability
Both utes are genuinely capable off-road. The HiLux's track record in truly hostile conditions — mining sites, outback stations, and work environments where a breakdown isn't just inconvenient — is unmatched. The Ranger brings more advanced electronic terrain management, and the Raptor variant adds significant off-road performance hardware (Fox shocks, wider track, higher ride) for those who use it seriously.
For serious 4WD touring, both are strong choices. Aftermarket support for both models is excellent in Australia, with lift kits, bash plates, and storage solutions widely available.
Reliability and Ownership Costs
The HiLux's reputation for long-term reliability is legendary — and largely earned. 500,000km HiLuxes are not uncommon in outback Australia, and used HiLux values reflect buyers' confidence in the platform's durability. The 2.8L diesel engine is proven, with decades of development behind it.
The Ranger has improved significantly in reliability perception over recent generations. The 2.0L bi-turbo diesel is generally well-regarded, though some early teething issues with the 10-speed transmission have been largely resolved through software updates. The Ranger V6 is relatively newer to market and long-term fleet reliability data is still accumulating.
Servicing Costs
Both vehicles offer capped-price servicing programmes. Toyota's service intervals and pricing have traditionally been competitive. Ford's service program has improved and is now broadly comparable. Check current pricing directly with your local dealer — and if purchasing through BuyFleet's finance options, service packages can sometimes be bundled.
Resale Value
The Toyota HiLux has traditionally held better resale value than the Ranger, particularly in rural and regional Australia where the HiLux brand name commands a premium in the used market. However, both are strong performers relative to most vehicles.
The Ranger has narrowed the gap in recent years as its used values have strengthened. High-spec Raptors in particular hold value well. For fleet operators calculating total cost of ownership, the HiLux still has a slight long-term edge on residuals in most market segments.
Head-to-Head Summary
| Category | Ford Ranger | Toyota HiLux |
|---|---|---|
| Starting Price (2026) | $37,130 | $33,990 |
| Max Engine Power | 292kW (V6 Raptor) | 150kW (2.8L diesel) |
| Max Torque | 583Nm (V6 Raptor) | 500Nm (2.8L diesel) |
| Max Towing | 3,500kg | 3,500kg |
| ANCAP Safety Rating | 5 Stars | 5 Stars |
| Infotainment | SYNC4 (12" portrait) | Toyota system |
| 2025 Sales | 56,555 | 51,297 |
| Cabin Refinement | Edge | — |
| Long-Term Reliability | — | Edge |
| Resale Value | — | Slight edge |
Which One Should You Buy?
Choose the Ford Ranger if:
- You want a more refined daily driver with modern cabin technology
- You need maximum power and towing ease (V6 option)
- You're a lifestyle buyer who also uses the ute for work
- You want the widest choice of body styles and grades
Choose the Toyota HiLux if:
- Long-term durability is your top priority — especially in demanding work environments
- You're in mining, agriculture, or a sector where HiLux reputation matters for resale
- Your organisation has existing Toyota service infrastructure
- You want the peace of mind of Toyota's proven reliability track record