Australia's family SUV segment is the engine room of the new car market. In 2025, medium and large SUVs accounted for well over 200,000 new vehicle sales — more than any other segment. The question isn't whether to buy an SUV; it's which one is actually worth your money.

We've dug into the sales data, the specs and the ownership realities to bring you a no-nonsense guide to the best family SUVs you can buy in Australia right now. Whether you're after a practical 5-seater for daily school runs, a 7-seat hauler for the whole tribe, or a plug-in hybrid that slashes your fuel bill, there's a standout option for every family.

How we ranked these: We used 2025 VFACTS sales data, current ANCAP safety ratings, official fuel consumption figures, manufacturer pricing (drive-away estimates), and boot capacity. We also factored in practical family considerations — rear legroom, ISOFIX points, cargo flexibility and long-term reliability reputation.

Quick Comparison: Top Family SUVs at a Glance

Model 2025 Sales Rank From (approx.) Seats Boot (L) Fuel (L/100km) ANCAP
Toyota RAV4 Hybrid #2 (51,947) ~$40,000 5 580 4.7 5-star ★★★★★
Mazda CX-5 #8 (22,742) ~$37,000 5 442 6.8 5-star ★★★★★
Mitsubishi Outlander #9 (22,459) ~$40,000 7 503 8.4 / 1.6* 5-star ★★★★★
Hyundai Tucson #12 (20,145) ~$38,000 5 539 7.0 5-star ★★★★★
Kia Sportage #15 (19,137) ~$38,000 5 543 6.8 / 5.3† 5-star ★★★★★
Subaru Forester #22 (15,179) ~$38,000 5 520 7.3 5-star ★★★★★
Kia Sorento Hybrid #39 ~$55,000 7 616 5.7 5-star ★★★★★
Toyota Kluger #42 ~$55,000 7 1,079‡ 7.6 5-star ★★★★★

*PHEV WLTP figure. †Hybrid variant. ‡Seats folded. Prices are approximate drive-away and vary by state and spec.

1. Toyota RAV4 Hybrid — Australia's Favourite Family SUV

1
Toyota RAV4 Hybrid
Hybrid ⚡
Price From
~$40,000
Fuel Use
4.7 L/100km
Boot Space
580 litres
Safety
5-star ANCAP
2025 Sales
51,947 (#2)

Family Highlights

  • Entire lineup is hybrid — no petrol-only penalty at the bowser
  • GX AWD standard from entry level, excellent for wet-weather driving
  • 580-litre boot fits a double pram or full camping load
  • Proven reliability — one of the lowest ownership cost SUVs in Australia
  • 7 airbags, pre-collision system, lane departure alert standard

It's Australia's second-best selling car overall and the undisputed champion of the family SUV segment. In 2025, Australians bought 51,947 RAV4s — a figure that would be even higher if supply kept pace with demand. The RAV4 is no longer available with a conventional petrol engine; every variant is a self-charging hybrid, which means every buyer benefits from the 4.7L/100km combined fuel consumption.

For families, the practical case is strong. The 580-litre boot is genuinely large for a 5-seat SUV, and the rear seat has enough legroom to keep older kids comfortable on long drives. The GX AWD variant (the entry model) includes all-wheel drive as standard — a meaningful safety advantage in rain and on holiday gravel roads.

The RAV4 does command a wait at retail dealerships. BuyFleet's fleet network often has access to stock and allocation that retail buyers can't reach — contact us if you're trying to source one without a long queue.

2. Mazda CX-5 — Best Value and Refinement

2
Mazda CX-5
Value Pick 💰
Price From
~$37,000
Fuel Use
6.8 L/100km
Boot Space
442 litres
Safety
5-star ANCAP
2025 Sales
22,742 (#8)

Family Highlights

  • Maxx Sport trim adds safety and comfort from under $40K
  • Best interior quality in the segment for its price point
  • Quiet, composed ride ideal for long family road trips
  • AWD available from mid-spec Maxx Sport onwards
  • Strong dealer network and historically low depreciation

22,742 sales in 2025 puts the Mazda CX-5 at #8 overall — and it's been in the top 10 for nearly a decade. That kind of consistent popularity doesn't happen by accident. The CX-5 punches above its weight on interior quality: the cabin materials and the refinement of the ride feel closer to a $55,000 European SUV than a $37,000 Japanese one.

The trade-off versus the RAV4 is the lack of a hybrid option and a slightly smaller boot (442 litres vs 580 litres). For families with younger children where boot space isn't the top priority, the CX-5's lower entry price and premium feel make it the smarter buy. The range runs from Maxx through Sport, GT and Akera — the Sport trim at around $40–42K represents the strongest family value with adaptive cruise, lane-keep assist and a sunroof.

For Mazda buyers comparing the CX-5 against the newer CX-60 — the CX-60 is rear-wheel-drive-biased with a larger engine and higher price, making it better suited to drivers who want performance over pure practicality.

3. Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV — Best for High-Mileage Families

3
Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV
PHEV ⚡🔌
Price From
~$54,000
EV Range
84 km
Boot Space
503 litres
Safety
5-star ANCAP
2025 Sales
22,459 (#9)

Family Highlights

  • 84km EV range covers most families' weekly commuting on electricity alone
  • 7 seats — one of the few PHEVs to offer third-row seating
  • Petrol engine takes over seamlessly for long trips — no range anxiety
  • Vehicle-to-load (V2L) function: power appliances or charge devices from the car
  • FWD and AWD variants available; AWD uses twin electric motors

The Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV is a genuinely clever proposition for Australian families. With an 84km EV range, a family that charges overnight and commutes less than 40km each way can run almost entirely on electricity for day-to-day use. That's a fuel bill that can drop from $200+ per month to under $50.

The standard Outlander (non-PHEV) starts lower and includes 7 seats, making it one of the most affordable 7-seat SUVs on sale. The PHEV trim adds the electric range and a more sophisticated AWD system driven by twin electric motors. Both variants earned 5-star ANCAP safety in the current generation.

For families considering a novated lease, the PHEV's plug-in status can provide additional FBT benefits — check with your employer or speak to our finance team about how this works in practice.

Get Fleet Pricing on Any Family SUV

BuyFleet secures below-retail fleet pricing on all the models in this guide — RAV4, CX-5, Outlander PHEV and more. Tell us what you want and we'll do the rest.

Get a Free Quote

4. Hyundai Tucson — The Well-Rounded All-Rounder

4
Hyundai Tucson
Hybrid Available
Price From
~$38,000
Fuel Use
7.0 L/100km
Boot Space
539 litres
Safety
5-star ANCAP
2025 Sales
20,145 (#12)

Family Highlights

  • Distinctive, modern styling — one of the sharpest-looking SUVs at this price
  • 539-litre boot is larger than the CX-5 and Forester
  • Mild-hybrid and full hybrid options available up the range
  • 8-year/unlimited km powertrain warranty on hybrid variants
  • Generous standard safety including blind spot monitoring from entry level

The Hyundai Tucson sits at #12 on the sales charts and consistently draws buyers who want something that looks more premium than the family-friendly norm. The current generation's angular exterior design has aged well and the interior — particularly the Elite and Highlander specs — offers a genuinely upmarket feel.

The 539-litre boot is competitive for the segment and the rear seat splits 60/40 with a near-flat fold for additional cargo flexibility. Hyundai's 5-year/unlimited km warranty (extended to 8 years on hybrid components) provides peace of mind that's genuinely hard to beat in the class.

5. Kia Sportage — The Tech-Forward Choice

5
Kia Sportage
Hybrid + PHEV ⚡
Price From
~$38,000
Fuel Use (HEV)
5.3 L/100km
Boot Space
543 litres
Safety
5-star ANCAP
2025 Sales
19,137 (#15)

Family Highlights

  • Curved panoramic display — one of the most impressive infotainment setups in class
  • Full hybrid (5.3L/100km) and PHEV both available at competitive pricing
  • 543-litre boot — among the largest in the segment
  • 7-year/unlimited km warranty — best-in-class coverage
  • Kia's DriveWise driver assists are intuitive and reliable in real-world conditions

The Kia Sportage and Hyundai Tucson share a platform but take distinctly different approaches. The Sportage leans into technology — its curved panoramic dashboard is a genuine talking point and the infotainment system is class-leading. The 7-year unlimited kilometre warranty edges out the Tucson's coverage and represents real long-term value for families.

Families considering the Sportage Hybrid (5.3L/100km) should also look at the PHEV variant, which adds a plug-in battery for short-range EV driving. For the school run and daily commuting, the PHEV's operating costs can undercut even the RAV4 Hybrid.

6. Subaru Forester — Standard AWD, Maximum Capability

6
Subaru Forester
Standard AWD
Price From
~$38,000
Fuel Use
7.3 L/100km
Boot Space
520 litres
Safety
5-star ANCAP
2025 Sales
15,179 (#22)

Family Highlights

  • Symmetrical AWD standard on every single variant — no compromise
  • Best-in-class headroom and interior height — easier child seat installation
  • EyeSight driver assist suite is one of the longest-proven systems in the industry
  • Ground clearance of 220mm — genuinely capable on dirt roads and farm tracks
  • Known for long-term reliability and low ownership costs

The Subaru Forester is the quiet achiever of the family SUV category. It doesn't have the RAV4's hybrid efficiency or the Sportage's technology flair, but for families who venture off sealed roads or need genuine all-weather confidence, the Forester's standard Symmetrical AWD on every variant is unmatched at this price point.

The cabin is notably tall — great for tall adults and making it much easier to clip and unclip child seats. The 520-litre boot is well above average and the Forester's long-term ownership costs are consistently among the lowest in the segment.

7-Seat Family SUVs: Kia Sorento, Toyota Kluger and Hyundai Santa Fe

If five seats aren't enough, Australia's family SUV market has some excellent 7-seat options. Here's a summary of the key players:

Kia Sorento Hybrid

The Sorento Hybrid at around $55,000 combines genuine 7-seat practicality with a 5.7L/100km fuel figure that's remarkable for a full-size SUV. The cabin design is excellent and the third row is genuinely usable for children (though tight for adults on long trips). The 7-year/unlimited km warranty is a significant advantage over Toyota and Hyundai's 5-year retail coverage. Browse Kia at BuyFleet →

Toyota Kluger

The Toyota Kluger is the premium 7-seat choice from Japan. It offers a 2.5-litre hybrid powertrain (7.6L/100km), 1,079 litres of boot space with the rear seats folded, and Toyota's Safety Sense suite. The Kluger's reputation for bulletproof reliability over high km is legendary — families who plan to keep a car for 10+ years should put it high on the list.

Hyundai Santa Fe

The redesigned Santa Fe arrived in Australia with a bolder exterior and a more premium interior than its predecessor. Available in both hybrid and PHEV form, the Santa Fe is a genuine competitor to the Kluger and Sorento for families needing flexible 7-seat space with modern electrified powertrains. Browse Hyundai at BuyFleet →

Larger SUV Options: Mazda CX-60 and CX-90

For families who want more — more space, more performance, or just more presence — Mazda's CX-60 and CX-90 offer a step up from the mainstream segment.

The Mazda CX-60 is a premium mid-size SUV powered by a 3.3-litre inline-six with mild hybrid assistance, producing 254kW. It's rear-wheel-drive biased, giving it a more engaging driving character than most family SUVs. The PHEV variant of the CX-60 is worth considering for its plug-in benefits. Pricing starts around $60,000.

The Mazda CX-90 is the flagship — a 7-seat, plug-in hybrid SUV targeting the premium large SUV segment. At around $75,000+, it competes with the BMW X5 and Volvo XC90 on refinement while offering the Mazda dealer network's accessibility and service costs. For families who want luxury SUV quality without the European prestige premium, the CX-90 is well worth a look. Browse Mazda at BuyFleet →

Compare Multiple Models at Once

Not sure whether to go with the RAV4 Hybrid or the Outlander PHEV? Tell BuyFleet your priorities and budget — we'll source competitive pricing on both so you can make a genuinely informed decision.

Get Quotes on Multiple Models

What to Look for in a Family SUV

Boot space that actually works

Manufacturer boot figures are measured to the roof with rear seats up. For families, what matters is whether a double pram, a week's shopping and a sports bag all fit simultaneously. As a rule of thumb, aim for 500L+ in a medium SUV if you have two or more children. 7-seat SUVs with the third row in use typically have minimal cargo space — factor this in if you're planning to regularly use all seven seats.

Child seat compatibility

All 5-star ANCAP-rated vehicles in Australia include ISOFIX anchor points. The Subaru Forester and Toyota Kluger stand out for their interior height, which makes reaching in to secure a child seat noticeably easier. If you're regularly installing and removing child seats, test this in person before buying.

Fuel and running costs

At current petrol prices, the difference between a 4.7L/100km RAV4 Hybrid and a 7.3L/100km Forester is roughly $800–$1,200 per year for a family driving 15,000km. Over five years, that's $4,000–$6,000. The hybrid premium on the RAV4 pays for itself in fuel savings within three to four years for most families.

Reliability and residual value

Toyota and Subaru consistently lead Australian reliability surveys and maintain strong residual values. Mazda is not far behind. Hyundai and Kia have improved significantly in reliability ratings over the past five years, and their warranty coverage partially compensates for a slightly lower residual value position. This matters if you plan to sell or trade in within five years.

Financing Your Family SUV

Most family SUV purchases in Australia are financed. The main options are a car loan (secured or unsecured), a chattel mortgage for business use, or a novated lease through your employer. For plug-in hybrids like the Outlander PHEV or Kia Sportage PHEV, the novated lease option can deliver significant FBT savings under the current electric vehicle discount rules — even for PHEVs, depending on your employer's policy.

BuyFleet can help structure the most cost-effective finance arrangement alongside the vehicle purchase. Learn more about our finance options →

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the best family SUV in Australia in 2026?
The Toyota RAV4 Hybrid is Australia's most popular family SUV for good reason — 5-star ANCAP safety, an all-hybrid lineup, strong fuel economy around 4.7L/100km and a 580-litre boot. If budget is the priority, the Mazda CX-5 from ~$37K offers outstanding value and refinement. For families needing 7 seats, the Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV or Kia Sorento Hybrid are standout choices.
Which family SUVs have 7 seats?
7-seat family SUVs available in Australia include the Mitsubishi Outlander (including PHEV), Toyota Kluger, Kia Sorento (including Hybrid), Hyundai Santa Fe, Mazda CX-8, Mazda CX-90 and Toyota LandCruiser Prado. The Mazda CX-5 and Toyota RAV4 are 5-seaters only.
Is the Toyota RAV4 worth the wait in 2026?
Yes, for most families the RAV4 Hybrid is worth any wait. It's Australia's #2 selling car overall with 51,947 sales in 2025, available exclusively in hybrid form with impressive 4.7–5.0L/100km fuel use, a 5-star ANCAP rating and a 580-litre boot. BuyFleet can often source RAV4 stock faster than retail dealerships through our fleet network.
What family SUV has the largest boot space?
Among mainstream family SUVs, the Toyota Kluger leads with 1,079 litres with rear seats folded. The Kia Sorento offers 616 litres (5-seat config) and the Hyundai Santa Fe 625 litres. In the mid-size segment, the Subaru Forester has 520 litres and the Mazda CX-5 442 litres. If boot space is your primary concern, a 7-seat large SUV will generally outperform a compact 5-seat SUV.
Which family SUV is the most fuel-efficient?
The Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV leads in real-world economy for families who charge regularly — its 84km EV range means most daily driving can be done on electricity alone. For non-plug-in options, the Toyota RAV4 Hybrid (4.7L/100km) and Kia Sportage Hybrid (~5.3L/100km) are class leaders. The Kia Sorento Hybrid also delivers around 5.7L/100km for a large 7-seater.
Can I get fleet pricing on a family SUV through BuyFleet?
Yes. BuyFleet negotiates fleet pricing on all major family SUVs — including high-demand models like the RAV4 Hybrid, Outlander PHEV and Kia Sorento — through our nationwide dealer network. Fleet pricing is typically better than retail and available year-round, not just at EOFY. Contact us with your preferred make, model and spec and we'll source the best available price.

Related Articles

ELECTRIC VEHICLES
Best Electric Cars Under $50,000 in Australia (2026)
FINANCE
Novated Lease vs Car Loan: Which Is Better? (2026)

Ready to Find Your Family SUV?

Tell us the model and spec you're after — we'll source fleet pricing through our nationwide dealer network and handle all the paperwork. No haggling, no stress.

Get a Free Quote Today